hfn graphic

Ohio Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press 

DIVISION I

1, Mentor (19) 6-0 199

2, Lakewood St. Edward 5-1 129

(tie) Euclid 6-0 129

4, Fairfield (2) 6-0 128

5, Powell Olentangy Liberty (1) 6-0 115

6, Cincinnati Elder 5-1 106

7, Toledo Whitmer 6-0 96

8, Cincinnati St. Xavier 5-1 83

9, Springboro 6-0 63

10, Springfield 5-1 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: Pickerington Central 21. Dublin Coffman 21. Cincinnati Colerain 16. Canton McKinley 16. Massillon Jackson 14.

DIVISION II

1, Massillon Washington (12) 6-0 184

2, Cincinnati La Salle (5) 6-0 181

3, Akron Hoban (4) 5-1 160

4, Toledo Central Catholic 6-0 132

5, Cincinnati Turpin 6-0 104

6, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 6-0 99

7, Avon 6-0 92

8, Canal Winchester (1) 6-0 56

9, Mayfield 6-0 49

10, Cincinnati Winton Woods 4-2 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbus St. Francis DeSales 23. Massillon Perry 17. Harrison 14.

DIVISION III

1, Chagrin Falls Kenston (16) 6-0 193

2, Plain City Jonathan Alder (2) 6-0 127

3, Columbus Bishop Hartley (1) 5-1 123

4, New Philadelphia (3) 6-0 122

5, Granville 6-0 119

6, Trotwood-Madison 5-1 107

7, Mansfield 6-0 95

8, Streetsboro 6-0 81

9, Wapakoneta 5-1 36

10, Hamilton Badin 4-2 31

(tie) Dayton Chaminade Julienne 5-1 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: Aurora 28. Norwalk 21. Jackson 17. Steubenville 16. Franklin 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Cincinnati Wyoming (16) 6-0 197

2, Perry (4) 6-0 164

3, Newark Licking Valley 6-0 149

4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1) 5-1 133

5, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 6-0 97

6, Cincinnati Indian Hill 5-1 81

7, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (1) 5-1 61

8, Germantown Valley View 5-1 40

9, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 5-1 33

10, Waynesville 5-1 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Bernard Roger Bacon 29. Waverly 27. Poland Seminary 25. Ottawa-Glandorf 22. Milton-Union 16. Hubbard 16. Wintersville Indian Creek 16. Galion 14. Wauseon 13.

DIVISION V

1, Kirtland (18) 6-0 206

2, Orrville (3) 6-0 172

3, Pemberville Eastwood 6-0 142

4, West Jefferson 6-0 112

5, Oak Harbor 6-0 106

6, West Lafayette Ridgewood 6-0 101

7, Sugarcreek Garaway 6-0 75

8, Ironton 5-1 72

9, Garrettsville Garfield (1) 6-0 45

10, West Liberty-Salem 6-0 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Springfield Shawnee 25. Minford 18. Rootstown 13.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (19) 6-0 208

2, Liberty Center 6-0 157

3, New Middletown Springfield (1) 6-0 131

4, Glouster Trimble (2) 6-0 122

5, Anna 5-1 116

6, Beverly Fort Frye 6-0 92

7, Attica Seneca East 6-0 68

(tie), Minster 5-1 68

9, Archbold 5-1 49

10, Mechanicsburg 5-1 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mogadore 24. Chillicothe Southeastern 22. Lima Central Catholic 14, Frankfort Adena 16.Howard East Knox 15. Arcanum 13.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (15) 5-1 186

2, McComb (2) 6-0 162

3, Leipsic (1) 6-0 137

4, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 6-0 116

5, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (1) 5-1 109

6, Hamler Patrick Henry 5-1 98

7, Ft. Loramie 5-1 88

8, Hamilton New Miami 5-0 64

9, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 4-1 49

10, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 5-1 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: Toronto 15. New Bremen 13. Warren John F. Kennedy (1) 12.

(Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

 Copyright 2019 by Lima Communications Corp. All rights reserved.